This site uses cookies, details. By browsing this site, you consent to their use. 

Back To Top
Call

 

 

 

DATA PROTECTION

          According to the Law no. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of such Data, with the subsequent modifications and completions, it has the obligation to manage confidentially and only for the specified purposes, the data Personal information you provide us about you (natural persons) or your legal representatives and / or other employees / collaborators of you (legal persons).

          The data is collected by automated, electronic and manual means and is intended to ensure the execution of the contractual relations concluded with you, as well as your information regarding the services that AMS provides and which may be of interest to you.

         The personal data processed by the AMS are: name, surname, CNP, serial number and identity card / passport number, date and place of birth, address, citizenship, signature, telephone / fax, email, job, driving license.

          You are obliged to provide this data, including a copy of the documents, which are necessary to carry out the contractual relations concluded with you and make possible the execution of these contracts as well as for the compliance with the requests made by the insurance companies and / or the road police or other state bodies The use of motor vehicles. Your refusal to provide such data leads to the impossibility of executing the contract / contracts concluded with you and will put you in a position not to be able to benefit from the contracted services.

          The registered information is intended for use by AMS Rent a Car and can only be communicated to the following recipients, as appropriate: local / central public authorities, service and goods providers, Notary, law firms.

          Under Law 677/2001, with subsequent amendments and completions, you have the right of access, data interference and the right not to be subject to an individual decision. You also have the right to oppose the processing of personal data that you are looking at and requesting the deletion of data *.

          To exercise these rights you can address AMS Rent a Car at: Soroiu Str. Eleni nr.36, room 1, Popesti Leordeni, Ilfov, postal code 077160, with a written, dated and signed application. Your right to address to justice is also recognized.

          If some of your data is inconsistent with reality, please inform us as soon as possible.

          www.amsrentacar.ro does not promote SPAM. Any user / client who explicitly provided their email address may choose to delete it from our database.
The information you provide us will be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, to administer, support and evaluate our services and to prevent breach of our security, law and our contractual terms.

          By using the site www.amsrentacar.ro Customer / User decides that he agrees to the electronic storage of his personal data by AMS

 

Useful information:

ANPC (National Authority for Consumer Protection)
TEL INFO CONSUMER - Free Call Phone Line - 0800080999

TEL INFO-CONSUMER - line with normal tariff - 0212011999

Official website of the National Authority for Consumer Protection: www.anpc.gov.ro

Consumer Protection Commission of Bucharest:
Address: Bucuresti, sector 1, str. Transilvaniei nr. 2, CP 010798
Goal. 0213106385; 0219660
Fax: 0213106380
E-mail: reclamatii.bucuresti@opc.ro


County Office for Consumer Protection Ilfov:
Address: Bucharest, sector 1, N. Balcescu blvd. 21, et. III, code 010044
Goal. 0213150355Fax 0213150328
E-mail: reclamatii.ilfov@opc.ro

 

          Any other issue caused by the products and / or services presented on the www.amsrentacar.ro site and which is not already dealt with by any article in this document will be settled amicably within 30 days of the date of written notice of Problem by the user. In the event that the amicable settlement is not settled, the court resolves to the court of AMS rent a car, in accordance with these Terms and Conditions of use of the website www.amsrentacar.ro The client / user assumes In full the consequences resulting from the use of the site under these conditions.


          Further use of this site constitutes your explicit and unambiguous consent in accordance with the provisions of Law 677/2001 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of such data.

 

          For any questions regarding the exercise of your rights regarding the use of the site and the protection of the use please contact us through the Contact section of the site.

 

           The security of your data is important to us. When you enter sensitive data during a recording or while making a reservation, it will be encrypted with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We respect generally accepted standards to protect personal and identity data transmitted to us both during and after transmission. However, no method of transmitting data over the Internet or the method of storing them in an electronic environment is 100% safe. Therefore, although we use commercially accepted methods for data protection, we can not guarantee their absolute security. For this reason, please do not enter your credit card details in the forms on our website unless credit card details are mentioned as mandatory.

 

          We ask the clients / users for copies of the documents (driving license + bulletin / passport) for their use according to the terms and conditions agreed with the insurance companies in the event of the opening of some damages / theft or state organelles such as, but not being Limited to, Traffic Police. The submission of copies of documents by clients / users through the www.amsrentcar.ro site, by email (office@amsrentacar.ro) or physically by presenting the children upon signing the contract, is the express consent of the user / customer for the data processing with Personal character.


          Also, the copies of the requested documents have a justifiable purpose in front of the Romanian Police regarding the rental, use, cases of road accidents, car thefts and any criminal case related to the cars that are mentioned in the rental agreement.

 


           FOR THE USE OF THIS SITE IT IS REQUIRED TO READ AND ACCEPT THESE RULES IN THEIR TOTALITY. THE CONTINUOUS VISIT OF THIS SITE PROVIDES YOU AGREE AND YOU ACCEPT THESE CLAUSES AND RULES.

 

* Everyone has the right to oppose, for legitimate reasons, the processing of data concerning him / her. This right of opposition may be excluded for certain processing provided by law (eg, processing by financial and fiscal services, police, justice, insurance companies, social security). Therefore, this mention can not be made if processing is of a mandatory nature; Any person also has the right to oppose, free of charge and without any justification, the processing of his or her personal data for direct marketing purposes.